Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

WRFPM 2017

Today: 2018.05.23
END

Daily Program

Program  >  Daily Program

Opening Ceremony
  • Time: 08:30-09:00
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom 1 (2F)
Opening Remarks Hark Rho KIM (President, Korean Nuclear Society)
Congratulatory Remarks Sun-Doo KIM (Executive Vice President & CTO, KEPCO Nuclear Fuel Company)
Plenary 1
ATF Development and Perspective
  • Time: 09:00-10:30
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom 1 (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Dong Seong SOHN (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)
    Thierry FORGERON (CEA, France)
09:00-09:30
IA-007

Using E-ATF in Nuclear Power Plants: Utility Perspectives

Nicolas WAECKEL (EDF, France)
09:30-10:00
-
Benefits of Accident Tolerant Fuels for Today’s Reactors - The US Perspective Sumit RAY (Westinghouse Electric Company, United States)
10:00-10:30
IA-010

Korea’s Perspective on Accident Tolerant Fuel: Status and Plan

Yang-Hyun KOO (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of) Jae Ho YANG, Hyun-Gil KIM, Dong-Joo KIM, Chang Hwan SHIN
Coffee Break & Poster Viewing
  • Time: 10:30-11:00
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom Foyer (2F)
T2-01
Advanced Fuel Pellets
  • Time: 11:00-12:00
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom 1 (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Seung Jae LEE (KEPCO Nuclear Fuel Company, Korea, Republic of)
    Thierry FORGERON (CEA, France)
11:00-11:20
A-179

Hybrid IFBA Gad Assembly Designs for Long PWR Cycles

Jeffery BROWN (Westinghouse Electric Company, United States) Ho LAM
11:20-11:40
A-054

Small-Scale Fuel Irradiation Testing in the High Flux Isotope Reactor

Christian PETRIE (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States) Joseph BURNS, Robert MORRIS, Kurt TERRANI
11:40-12:00
A-092

Development Status of Micro-Cell UO2 Pellet for Accident Tolerant Fuel

Dong-Joo KIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of) Keon Sik KIM, Dong Seok KIM, Jangsoo OH, Jong Hun KIM, Jae Ho YANG, Yang-Hyun KOO
T3-01
Mechanical Testing
  • Time: 11:00-12:00
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom 3 (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Yong Kyoon MOK (KEPCO Nuclear Fuel Company, Korea, Republic of)
    Olivier MARCHAND (IRSN, France)
11:00-11:20
A-065

Visual Observation of Ballooning and Burst Phenomena of a VVER Fuel Claddings

Richard NAGY (Hungarian Academy of Sciences Centre for Energy Research, Hungary) Marton KIRALY, Tamas SZEPESI
11:20-11:40
A-071

Transient Mechanical Test Development for Accident Tolerant Cladding Candidates to Simulate PCMI-Like Conditions

Mahmut CINBIZ (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States) Kurt TERRANI, Nick BROWN, Kory LINTON
11:40-12:00
A-064

Stress-induced Hydrogen Redistribution in Zircaloy Measured by High-Resolution Neutron Imaging

Weijia GONG (Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland) Pavel TRTIK, Robert ZUBLER, Johannes BERTSCH
T1-01
High Burn-up Fuels
  • Time: 11:00-11:40
  • Venue: Mara (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Ho Jin RYU (Korea Advance Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)
    Jean NOIROT (CEA, France)
11:00-11:20
A-254

Multi-Scale Characterization of Microstructural Changes in High Burnup Commercial Fuel

Tyler GERCZAK (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States) Kurt TERRANI, Philip EDMONDSON, Chad PARISH
11:20-11:40
A-282

FIB/SEM Examination of a High Burn-Up UO2 in the Center of the Pellet

Jean NOIROT (CEA Cadarache, France) Isabelle ZACHARIE-AUBRUN, Thierry BLAY
Luncheon
  • Time: 12:00-13:30
  • Venue: Restaurants (1F)
T2-02
ATF Evaluation I
  • Time: 13:30-15:30
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom 1 (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Wang Kee IN (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)
    Masaki KURATA (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
13:30-13:50
A-112

Nuclear Design and Safety Analysis of Accident Tolerant Fuel Candidates in OPR1000

Wang Kee IN (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of) Tae Wan KIM, Ser Gi HONG, Tae Hyun CHUN, Chang Hwan SHIN
13:50-14:10
A-176

Technical Basis of Accident Tolerant Fuel Updated Under a Japanese R&D Project

Shinichiro YAMASHITA (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan) Fumihisa NAGASE, Masaki KURATA, Takashi NOZAWA, Seiichi WATANABE, Kazuki KIRIMURA, Kazuo KAKIUCHI, Takao KONDO, Kan SAKAMOTO, Kazuyuki KUSAGAYA, Shigeharu UKAI, Akihiko KIMURA
14:10-14:30
A-117

Overview of Westinghouse Lead Accident Tolerant Fuel Program

Robert OELRICH (Westinghouse Electric Company LLC, United States) Edward LAHODA, Sumit RAY, Zeses KAROUTAS, Frank BOYLAN, Peng XU, Javier ROMERO, Hemant SHAH
14:30-14:50
A-250

Innovative Accident-Tolerant Fuel Cladding Materials: The H2020 IL TROVATORE Perspective

Konstantina LAMBRINOU (SCK-CEN, Belgium) Marc VERWERFT, Jozef VLEUGELS, Alfons WEISENBURGER, Christophe LORRETTE, Yann DE CARLAN, Fabio DI FONZO, Michel W. BARSOUM, Akira KOHYAMA, T. James MARROW
14:50-15:10
A-271

IAEA Activities for Nuclear Power Reactor Fuel

Ki Seob SIM (International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), Austria) Mikhail VESHCHUNOV
15:10-15:30
A-076

Recent Progress of the CNNC Accident Tolerant Fuel (ATF) Program

Wenjie LI (Design Sub-institute, Nuclear Power Institute of China, China) Yongjun JIAO, Ruiqian ZHANG, Ping CHEN, Shixin GAO
T5-01
Multiphysics and Steady-State Fuel Performance Modeling
  • Time: 13:30-15:30
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom 2 (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Zeses KAROUTAS (Westinghouse Electric Company, United States)
    Jongsung YOO (KEPCO Nuclear Fuel Company, Korea, Republic of)
13:30-13:50
A-130

Comparison and Demonstration of Fully Coupled Multiphysics Simulations for Watts Bar Unit 1

Jeffrey POWERS (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States) Shane STIMPSON, Andrew GODFREY, Kevin CLARNO, Roger PAWLOWSKI, Benjamin COLLINS, Alex TOTH
13:50-14:10
A-233

Development of MARS/FRAPTRAN Coupled Code and Its Application for LOCA Analysis

Hyong Chol KIM (NSE Technology Inc., Korea, Republic of) Young Jin LEE
14:10-14:30
A-102

Study of Fuel Rod Behavior with Missing Pellet Surface Defect

Zhenhai LIU (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China) Changbing TANG, Yuanming LI, Ping CHEN, Yi ZHOU, Kun ZHANG, Shuo XING, LiangLiang LV
14:30-14:50
A-104

Behavior of Solute Ni in the Corrosion Layer of Irradiated Zircaloy-2 Cladding: A Hydrogen Uptake Perspective

Goutam KURI (Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland) Harry RAMANANTOANINA, Matthias MARTIN, Johannes BERTSCH
14:50-15:10
A-158

Fuel Rod with E110 Cladding Overpressure/LIFT-OFF Experiment at Halden. In-Pile Data and Modeling with START-3A Code

Dmitry CHULKIN (JSC VNIINM, Russian Federation) Vladimir KUZNETSOV, Vladimir NOVIKOV, Yuriy PIMENOV, Boris VOLKOV, Jens HANSEN, Oyvind BRENNVALL, Pavel DEMYANOV
15:10-15:30
A-207

Numerical-Experimental Study of Influence of Chip in the Fuel Pellet on the Fuel Rod Cladding Strength

Anton KRUPKIN (SC VNIINM, Russian Federation) Andrew KUZNETSOV, Vladimir KUZNETSOV, Vladimir NOVIKOV
T3-02
Reactivity Initiated Accidents
  • Time: 13:30-15:10
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom 3 (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Joosuk LEE (Korea Institute of Nuclear Safety, Korea, Republic of)
    Masaki AMAYA (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)
13:30-13:50
A-035

Simulation of Rod Ejection Accident in Commercial PWR Core Using Micro-Cell UO2-Mo(Cr) Pellets and Cr-Based Cladding Coating

Dae Hee HWANG (Kyung Hee University, Korea, Republic of) Ser Gi HONG, Wang Kee IN
13:50-14:10
A-252

The Effects of Zr-hydride Distribution on Mechanical Properties of Irradiated Zircaloy-2 Cladding in Simulated RIA Testing

Per MAGNUSSON (Studsvik Nuclear AB, Sweden) Anna-Maria ALVAREZ-HOLSTON, Guido LEDERGERBER, Marcus NILSSON, David SCHRIRE, Klaus NISSEN, Jonathan WRIGHT, Katja AMMON
14:10-14:30
A-164

Scanair-BISON Benchmark on CIP0-1 RIA Test

Vincent GEORGENTHUM (Institut De Radioprotection Et De Sûreté Nucléaire, France) Charles FOLSOM, Alain MOAL, Olivier MARCHAND, Richard WILLIAMSON, Heng BAN, Daniel WACHS
14:30-14:50
A-175

Uncertainty and Sensitivity Analysis in RIA Fuel Modelling: Synthesis of OECD/NEA Benchmark on RIA Codes Phase-II

Olivier MARCHAND (IRSN, France) Jinzhao ZHANG, Marco CHERUBINI
14:50-15:10
A-185

Fuel-Coolant Interaction Results for High Energy In-Pile LWR Fuels Experiments

Colby JENSEN (Idaho National Laboratory, United States) Nicolas WOOLSTENHULME, Daniel WACHS, Michael CORRADINI
T1-02
Fuel Operating Experience and Performance I (Corrosion/Hydriding/Oxidation)
  • Time: 13:30-15:10
  • Venue: Mara (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Yongdeog KIM (Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co., Ltd., Korea, Republic of)
    Erik MADER (Electric Power Research Institute, United States)
13:30-13:50
A-056

In-situ Investigation of Oxide on Zirconium Alloy in Primary Water

Taeho KIM (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of) Seung Chang YOO, Yun Ju LEE, Ji Hyun KIM
13:50-14:10
A-066

Hydrides Impact on Zircaloy Fatigue Properties

Weijia GONG (Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland) Adrien BRENIN, Robert ZUBLER, Johannes BERTSCH
14:10-14:30
A-072

Zircaloy-2 Corrosion and Hydrogen Pickup Near BWR core Inlet

David SCHRIRE (VATTENFALL, Sweden) Erik MADER, Aylin KUCUK, Ron ADAMSON
14:30-14:50
A-166

Oxidation Behavior of Zr2Cu Particle in Oxide of Zr-Nb-Cu Alloy in Simulated PWR Environment

Hun JANG (KEPCO Nuclear Fuel Company, Korea, Republic of) Jea Young LIM, Sung Yong LEE, Yoon Ho KIM, Yong Kyoon MOK
14:50-15:10
A-232

A Study on the Secondary Hydriding Mechanism of Zirconium Alloy Cladding

Ji-Min LEE (Hanyang University, Korea, Republic of) Donghak KOOK, Il-Je CHO, Yong-Soo KIM
Coffee Break & Poster Viewing
  • Time: 15:30-16:00
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom Foyer (2F)
T2-03
Advanced Fuels
  • Time: 16:00-17:40
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom 1 (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Seung Jae LEE (KEPCO Nuclear Fuel Company, Korea, Republic of)
    Tong LIU (China Nuclear Power Technology Research Institute, China)
16:00-16:20
A-020

Accident Tolerance Perspective on Evolution of CANDU Fuel Design

Ho Chun SUK (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission, Canada)
16:20-16:40
A-120

Renewal of Uranium Scrap Recovery Facilities and Capabilities at AREVA-NP Richland

Clifford YEAGER (AREVA NP, United States)
16:40-17:00
A-087

Development of Additives Doped UO2 Pellet for PCI Remedy

Jangsoo OH (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of) Keon Sik KIM, Dong-Joo KIM, Jong Hun KIM, Dong Seok KIM, Jae Ho YANG
17:00-17:20
A-100

Summary and Highlights of the ASGARD Project

Christian EKBERG (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden) Eva DE VISSER-TYNOVA, Teodora RETEGAN, Mark SARSFIELD, Janne WALLENIUS
17:20-17:40
A-098

Test Irradiation of Enhanced Nuclear Fuel and Cladding

Klara INSULANDER BJÖRK (Thor Energy, Sweden) Cheuk WAH LAU, Carlo VITANZA, Hyun-Gil KIM, Dong-Joo KIM
T5-02
Code Updates and Development
  • Time: 16:00-17:40
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom 2 (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Jaeyong OH (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)
    Kenneth GEELHOOD (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States)
16:00-16:20
A-195

Validation of PLEIADES/ALCYONE 2.0 Fuel Performance Code

Vincent MARELLE (CEA, France) Patrick GOLDBRONN, Clement INTROINI, Stephane BERNAUD, Antoine BOULORE, Michel CASELLA, Clara FILLAUX, Jerome JULIEN, Katherine MER-NKONGA, Laurence NOIROT
16:20-16:40
A-209

FAST: The Merger of NRC's Fuel Performance Codes FRAPCON and FRAPTRAN for Scoping and Regulatory Decision Making

Ian PORTER (U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, United States)
16:40-17:00
A-257

Adaptation of the Code FRAPTRAN 2.0 to VVER Fuel Rods – Step 1

Katalin KULACSY (Hungarian Academy of Sciences Centre for Energy Research, Hungary) Marton KIRALY
17:00-17:20
A-258

Advanced Methods Based on the Arcadia® Codes System – Status of Implementation on the U.S.A Fuel Market

Jerome BIGOT (AREVA NP, France) Florin CURCA-TIVIG, Richard DEVENEY, Keith MAUPIN, Joshua PARKER, Kevin SEGARD
17:20-17:40
A-148

Simulation of RIA Transients on UO2-M5® Fuel Rods with Alcyone V1.4 Fuel Performance Code

Isabelle GUENOT-DELAHAIE (French Alternative Energies & Atomic Energy Commission CEA, France) Jerome SERCOMBE, Thomas HELFER, Patrick GOLDBRONN, Eric FEDERICI, Thomas LE JOLU, Aurore PARROT, Christine DELAFOY, Christian BERNAUDAT
T2-04
Coated Cladding I
  • Time: 16:00-18:00
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom 3 (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Ho Jin RYU (Korea Advance Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)
    Jeremy BISCHOFF (AREVA, France)
16:00-16:20
A-211

Zr-Alloy Lined Molybdenum Fuel Cladding to Enhanced Accident Tolerance

Bo CHENG (Electric Power Research Institute, United States) Cem TOPBASI, Sam ARMIJO, Young-Jin KIM, Vendi ANDERSSON
16:20-16:40
A-283

Pilot Process of Zirconium Component Surface Finishing and Modification Providing Component Corrosion and Wear Resistances Increase during Operation as a Part of Light Water Reactor FA

Svetlana IVANOVA (Institute of Industrial Nuclear Technologies of National Research Nuclear University , Russian Federation) Eduard GLAGOVSKY, Ivan BELUGIN, Mikalai KHOMICH, Oleg KOROGODA
16:40-17:00
A-047

Behavior of Chromium Coated M5™ Claddings under LOCA Conditions

Jean-Christophe BRACHET (CEA, Universite Paris-Saclay, France) Marie DUMERVAL, Veronique LEZAUD-CHAILLIOUX, Matthieu LE SAUX, Herve PALANCHER, Jeremy BISCHOFF, Edouard POUILLIER
17:00-17:20
A-081

The Oxidation Behavior of the Silicide / Aluminide Coated Molybdenum and Niobium Specimens

Je-Kyun BAEK (Korea Advance Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of) Woo Jin LIM, Jaejoon KIM, Ho Jin RYU
17:20-17:40
A-016

High Temperature Behaviour of Cralsin Max Phase Coatings on Zirconium Alloy

Jan SKAROHLID (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic) Radek SKODA
17:40-18:00
A-198

Inner-Side Coatings for Advanced Fuel Claddings Processed by DLI-MOCVD

Alexandre MICHAU (CEA, Universite Paris-Saclay, France) Francis MAURY, Frederic SCHUSTER, Fernando LOMELLO, Raphael BOICHOT, Michel PONS, Jean-Christophe BRACHET, Eric MONSIFROT
T4-01
Integrity and Cladding Performance of Spent Nuclear Fuel
  • Time: 16:00-18:00
  • Venue: Mara (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Donghak KOOK (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)
    John H. KESSLER (J Kessler Associates LLC, United States)
16:00-16:20
A-029

FRAPCON Analysis of Cladding Performance during Dry Storage Operations

David RICHMOND (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States) Kenneth GEELHOOD
16:20-16:40
A-248

Fabrication and Properties of Metal Matrix Composite as a Neutron Absorber Material of the Spent Nuclear Fuel Dry Storage System

Tae Gyu LEE (Korea Advance Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of) Ho Jin RYU, Ji Won MUN
16:40-17:00
A-165

Relevance of Cladding Failure Mechanisms due to Zirconium Hydride Precipitation under Extended Dry Storage Conditions in Germany

Teresa ORELLANA PEREZ (Bundesanstalt Für Materialforschung Und -pruefung (BAM), Germany) Holger VOELZKE, Dietmar WOLFF, Uwe ZENCKER
17:00-17:20
A-237

Studsvik Failed Fuel Management

Peter ASKELJUNG (Studsvik Nuclear AB, Sweden) Henric LINDGREN, Jonas MARTINSSON
17:20-17:40
A-253

Assessment of the Integrity of the Fuel Rod with Spalled Oxide under Hypothetical Transportation Accidents

Jorge MUNOZ (ENUSA Industrias Avanzadas S.A., Spain) Alberto CERRACIN, Leo CARRILHO, Guirong PAN, Alfonso ASCARZA
17:40-18:00
A-214

Development of Software Package to Justify Safe Dry Storage of Russian Nuclear Fuel

Vladimir LIKHANSKII (JSC SRC RF TRINITI, Russian Federation) Alexander UGRYUMOV, Yuriy DOLGOV, Aleksey SHISHKIN, Teymur ALIEV, Igor EVDOKIMOV, Dmitrii IVONIN, Mikhail KOLESNIK, Anatoliy SOROKIN, Konstantin ULIBISHEV, Vadim ZBOROVSKII, Elena ZVIR, Pavel ILYIN, Boris GUROVICH, Oleg ZABUSOV
Poster Session
(Sponsored by AREVA)
  • Time: 18:00-20:00
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom Foyer (2F)
  • Close

Abstract

Abstract No. s
Abstract Title s
Abstract s
Affiliations s
Authors s
    Close Print

WRFPM 2017 Secretariat (c/o The Plan)
3F, Jung E&C Bldg., 31-5 Seocho-daero 58-gil Seocho-gu, Seoul 06632, Korea
T. +82-2-538-2042~3 F. +82-538-1540 E. info@wrfpm2017.org
사단법인 한국원자력학회
  • 고유번호: 217-82-00453 | 대표자: 황주호 | 소재지: 대전광역시 유성구 유성대로 794 (장대동, 뉴토피아빌딩 4층) | 연락처: 042-826-2613