Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

WRFPM 2017

Today: 2018.08.19
END

Daily Program

Program  >  Daily Program

Plenary 3
Safe Storage & Transportation of SNF
  • Time: 09:00-10:00
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom 1 (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Kyu-Tae KIM (Dongguk University, Korea, Republic of)
    John H. KESSLER (J Kessler Associates LLC, United States)
09:00-09:30
IA-006

40 Years of Experience in Spent Fuel Management with CASTOR® Casks

Ralf SCHNEIDER-EICKHOFF (GNS Gesellschaft Für Nuklear-Service, Germany) Rainer NOERING, Roland HUEGGENBERG
09:30-10:00
IA-011

Extended Storage Collaboration Program for Addressing Long-Term Dry Storage Issues

Hatice AKKURT (Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI), United States)
Coffee Break & Poster Viewing
  • Time: 10:00-11:00
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom Foyer (2F)
T2-08
ATF Evaluation II
  • Time: 11:00-12:00
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom 1 (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Kevin FIELD (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States)
    Tong LIU (China Nuclear Power Technology Research Institute, China)
11:00-11:20
A-171

Dimensional Behaviour Testing of Accident Tolerant Fuel (ATF) in the Halden Reactor

Réka SZŐKE (Institute for Energy Technology, Norway) Margaret McGRATH, Peter BENNETT
11:20-11:40
A-116

Cold Spray Cr-Coated Fuel Cladding with Enhanced Accident Tolerance

Martin SEVECEK (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States) Koroush SHIRVAN, Anil GURGEN, Bren PHILLIPS, Yifeng CHE, Malik WAGIH
11:40-12:00
A-168

Analysis of the Oxidation Kinetics of Accident-Tolerant Fuels Cladding Exposed to Water Vapor Based on MIDAC Code

Ling XIAO (China Nuclear Power Technology Research Institute, China) Zhenxun PENG, Tong LIU, Qisen REN
T5-04
Thermal Hydraulic Modeling
  • Time: 11:00-11:40
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom 2 (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Wang Kee IN (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)
    Zeses KAROUTAS (Westinghouse Electric Company, United States)
11:00-11:20
A-208

ACE/ATRIUM 11 - Mechanistic Critical Power Correlation for AREVA's Advanced BWR Fuel Assembly Design

Kenneth GREENE (AREVA, United States) Juris KRONENBERG, Ruediger GRAEBERT
11:20-11:40
A-084

CFD Analysis on Two Phase Performance in PWR 5x5 Rod Bundle with 7 Spacer Girds

Songwei LI (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China) Zhongchun LI, Sijia DU, Hong ZHANG
T3-05
Accident Analysis
  • Time: 11:00-11:40
  • Venue: Ballroom 3 (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Hyun-Gil KIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)
    Ki Seob SIM (International Atomic Energy Agency, Austria)
11:00-11:20
A-281

Development of Experimental and Analytical Technologies for Fission Product Chemistry Under LWR Severe Accident Condition

Naoya MIYAHARA (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan) Shuhei MIWA, Kunihisa NAKAJIMA, Masahiko OSAKA
11:20-11:40
A-272

Fuel Rod Behavior Analysis Using FRAPTRAN/TRACE Code for Maanshan NPP under Fukushima-Like Conditions

Shang-Yu LI (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan) Jung-Hua YANG, Shao-Wen CHEN, Jong-Rong WANG, Chunkuan SHIH, Wanyun LI
T1-04
CANDU Fuel Experiences
  • Time: 11:00-11:40
  • Venue: Mara (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Jong Yeob JUNG (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)
    Ho Chun SUK (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission, Canada)
11:00-11:20
A-129

Performance Characteristics of Different Nuclear Fuels

E. Nihan ONDER (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories, Canada) Susan YATABE
11:20-11:40
A-187

Analysis Computer Code for Accidents and Transients Involving a Fuelling Machine of CANDU Reactor

Jong Yeob JUNG (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of) Yong Mann SONG, Sunil NIJHAWAN, Jun Ho BAE
Luncheon
  • Time: 12:00-13:30
  • Venue: Restaurants (1F)
T2-09
Coated Claddings II
  • Time: 13:30-15:30
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom 1 (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Hyun-Gil KIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)
    Jean-Christophe BRACHET (CEA, France)
13:30-13:50
A-049

AREVA NP’s Enhanced Accident Tolerant Fuel Developments: Focus On Cr-Coated M5™ Cladding

Jeremy BISCHOFF (AREVA NP, France) Christine VAUGLIN, Pierre BARBERIS, Cedric ROUBEYRIE, Delphine PERCHE, Dominique DUTHOO, Frederic SCHUSTER, Jean-Christophe BRACHET, Kiran NIMISHAKAVI, Christine DELAFOY, Elmar SCHWEITZER
13:50-14:10
A-083

Progress of Surface Modified Zr Cladding Development for ATF at KAERI

Hyun-Gil KIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of) Il-Hyun KIM, Yang-Il JUNG, Dong-Jun PARK , Jung-Hwan PARK, Jae Ho YANG, Yang-Hyun KOO
14:10-14:30
A-128

Development of Surface Coatings for Enhanced Accident Tolerant Fuel

Hemant SHAH (Westinghouse Electric Company, United States) Javier ROMERO, Peng XU, Kumar SRIDHARAN, Benjamin MAIER, Greg JOHNSON, Jorie WALTERS, Tyler DABNEY, Hwasung YEOM
14:30-14:50
A-277

Progress of Developing ODS Mo Alloy for Accident Tolerant Fuel Cladding at CGN

Tong LIU (Nuclear Fuel Research and Development Center, China Nuclear Power Technology Research Institute Co., Ltd., China General Nuclear Power Corporation (CGN), China) Xing GONG, Rui LI, Sigong LI, Jun YAN, Jiaxiang XUE, Qisen REN, Geng AN, Yuanjun SUN
14:50-15:10
A-155

Evaluation of Magnetron Sputtered Protective Zr- Al- C Coatings for Accident Tolerant Zircaloy Claddings

Chongchong TANG (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany) Martin STEINBRUECK, Mirco GROSSE, Sven ULRICH, Michael STUEBER, Hans Juergen SEIFERT
15:10-15:30
A-021

Formation of a Dispersed Oxide Layer on Zircaloy-4 by a Laser-beam-induced Surface Treatment

Yang-Il JUNG (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of) Jung-Hwan PARK, Dong-Jun PARK, Hyun-Gil KIM, Jae Ho YANG, Yang-Hyun KOO, Yoon-Soo LIM
T5-05
Pellet Properties and Fission Product Behavior
  • Time: 13:30-15:10
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom 2 (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Jongsung YOO (KEPCO Nuclear Fuel Company, Korea, Republic of)
    Margaret McGRATH (OECD Halden Reactor Project / IFE, Norway)
13:30-13:50
A-019

Study on the Determination of Total Gas Content in Nuclear Fuel Pellet

Qiu DONGYU (CNNC Jianzhong Nuclear Fuel Co., Ltd, China) Chen CHANGYOU
13:50-14:10
A-089

The Doping Effect of Rare Earth Element on the Structure and Electrochemical Properties of UO2 Depending on Stoichiometry of UO2 Matrix.

Jandee KIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of) Jeongmook LEE, Young-Sang YOUN, Nazhen LIU, Jong-Goo KIM, Yeong-Keong HA, Sang-Eun BAE, David SHOESMITH, Jong-Yun KIM
14:10-14:30
A-197

Determination of the Fuel Melting Probability in a MTR Using Reliability Methods

Christine STRUZIK (CEA, France) Antoine BOULORE, Gilles ARNAUD
14:30-14:50
A-157

Approach to Better Assess Fission Gas Behaviors, Applicable to Fuels with Complex Microstructures

Antoine BOULORE (CEA, France) Christine STRUZIK, Renaud MASSON, Pierre MAILHE, Rodrigue LARGENTON
14:50-15:10
A-205

Engineering Model for CS-134 and CS-137 Production in Gd-doped Fuel Rods

Vladimir LIKHANSKII (JSC SRC RF TRINITI, Russian Federation) Alexander UGRYUMOV, Yuriy DOLGOV, Olga VILKHIVSKAYA, Anatoliy SOROKIN, Mikhail CHERNETSKIY, Elena ZVIR, Sergey SAGALOV, Vladimir KUPRIYANOV, Vladimir MOMOTOV
T3-06
Spent Fuel Pool Accidents
  • Time: 13:30-14:50
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom 3 (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Kyoon-Ho CHA (Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co., Ltd., Korea, Republic of)
    Martin STEINBRUECK (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
13:30-13:50
A-193

Influence of the Air/Steam Mixing Ratio in Atmosphere on Zirconium Cladding Oxidation in Spent Fuel Pool Accident Condition

Yoshiyuki NEMOTO (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan) Yoshiyuki KAJI, Chihiro OGAWA, Kazuo NAKASHIMA, Masayuki TOJO
13:50-14:10
A-058

High-Temperature Interaction of Oxygen-Preloaded Zr1nb Alloy with Nitrogen

Martin STEINBRUECK (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany) Stefen PRESTEL, Uta GERHARDS
14:10-14:30
A-286

Assessment of Spent CANDU Fuel Bundle Behaviour Following a Pool Loss of Coolant and Consideration of Potential Zircaloy Fires Using KAERI's Dedicated CANDU Spent Fuel Bay Computer Code FUELPOOL

Yong Mann SONG (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of) Jong Yeob JUNG, Sunil NIJHAWAN
14:30-14:50
A-228

Fuel Behaviors During Loss-of-Coolant-Accident in a Spent Fuel Pool Accident Scenario

Sunki KIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of) Jegeon BANG, Tae Hyun CHUN, Dae Ho KIM, Ik Sung LIM, Sanggil PARK
T1-05
Fuel Operating Experience and Performance III (Fuel Performance)
  • Time: 13:30-15:10
  • Venue: Mara (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Sangjoon AHN (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic of)
    John STRUMPELL (AREVA, France)
13:30-13:50
A-067

Mechanical Analysis of the Creep Deformation of a Row of Fuel Assemblies in a PWR Core

Andreas WANNINGER (Technical University of Munich, Germany) Marcus SEIDL, Rafael MACIAN-JUAN
13:50-14:10
A-085

Theoretical Investigation of Temperature Effects on DHC Stress Threshold

Liang CHEN (Nuclear Power Institute of China, China) Xiaoming SONG, Hua PANG, Lili LIU
14:10-14:30
A-141

Pellet Cladding Interaction Methodology to Evaluate Pressurized Water Reactor Flexible Operation

Cristina MUNOZ-REJA (ENUSA Industrias Avanzadas S.A., Spain) Nuria DONCEL, Isabel DEL RIO, Jesus VICENTE, Dave MITCHELL, Jeffery BROWN
14:30-14:50
A-210

Missing Pellet Surface Sensitivity Analysis of a Commercial PWR Cycle 13 Startup Using Bison Fuel Performance Code

Nathan CAPPS (Structural Integrity Associates, United States) Michael KENNARD, Wenfeng LIU, Brian WIRTH, Joe RASHID
14:50-15:10
A-275

An Improved Fuel Design Specification and Evaluation Process for Belgian Nuclear Power Plants

Jinzhao ZHANG (Tractebel, Belgium) Ruben VANPARYS, Jean-Paul DALLEUR, Christophe SCHNEIDESCH, Claudio SCHINAZI, Arnaud MEERT
Coffee Break & Poster Viewing
  • Time: 15:30-16:00
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom Foyer (2F)
T2-10
ATF Evaluation III
  • Time: 16:00-18:00
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom 1 (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Peng XU (Westinghouse Electric Company, United States)
    Kevin FIELD (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States)
16:00-16:20
A-043

Femaxi-7 Prediction of the Behavior of BWR-type Accident Tolerant Fuel Rod with FeCrAl-ODS Steel Cladding in Normal Condition

Akifumi YAMAJI (Waseda University, Japan) Daiki YAMASAKI, Tomoya OKADA, Kan SAKAMOTO, Shinichiro YAMASHITA
16:20-16:40
A-273

Simulated Severe Accident Testing for Evaluation of Accident Tolerant Fuel

Zeses KAROUTAS (Westinghouse Electric Company, United States) Javier ROMERO, William BYERS, Guoqiang WANG, Andrew MUELLER
16:40-17:00
A-194

Creep Measurements on LWR Fuel during Irradiation

Steven KNOL (Nuclear Research and Consultancy Group (NRG), Netherlands) Arjan DE KONING, Sander DE GROOT, Frodo KLAASSEN, Klaas BAKKER, Ralph HANIA, Irene BOBELDIJK, Edouard POUILLIER , Antoine AMBARD
17:00-17:20
A-114

Westinghouse Accident Tolerant Fuel Plant Benefits

Zeses KAROUTAS (Westinghouse Electric Company, United States) Raymond SCHNEIDER, N. Reed LABARGE, Javier ROMERO, Peng XU
17:20-17:40
A-295

Oxidation Resistance of FeCrAl in Simulated BWR and PWR Water Chemistries

Raul REBAK (GE Global Research, United States) Timothy JUREWICZ, Young-Jin KIM
17:40-18:00
A-296

Fresh Water Quenching of Alloys of Nuclear Interest Including FeCrAl for Accident Tolerant Fuel Cladding

Raul REBAK (GE Global Research, United States) Michael SCHUSTER, Cole CRAWFORD
T5-06
Mechanical and Neutronic Modeling
  • Time: 16:00-18:00
  • Venue: Ramada Ballroom 2 (2F)
  • Chair(s):  Nam-Gyu PARK (KEPCO Nuclear Fuel Company, Korea, Republic of)
    Ki Seob SIM (International Atomic Energy Agency, Austria)
16:00-16:20
A-026

Modelling PWR Spacer Grid Growth

David SCHRIRE (VATTENFALL, Sweden) Johan LARSSON, John LOBERG
16:20-16:40
A-105

Effect of Clad Fast Neutron Flux Distribution on Quarter-Core Fuel Performance Calculations with BISON

Jeffrey POWERS (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States) Shane STIMPSON, Russell GARDNER, Kevin CLARNO, Roger PAWLOWSKI
16:40-17:00
A-123

Development of FRACAS-CT Model for Simulation of Mechanical Behaviors of ATF Cladding

Dong Hyun KIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of) Hyo Chan KIM, Chang Hwan SHIN, Yong Sik YANG, Hak Sung KIM
17:00-17:20
A-183

AREVA NP’s ARCADIA® as a Support to Engineering Services for Utilities

Johann PLANCHER (AREVA NP, France) Claire MORICHAU-BEAUCHANT, Baptiste DUPERRAY, Songhui ZHENG, Nicolas CHAPOUTIER, Kevin SEGARD, Joerg MARTEN
17:20-17:40
A-206

Plant and Cycle Specific Fuel Assembly Bow Evolution Assessment

Jorge MUNOZ (ENUSA Industrias Avanzadas, S.A., Spain) Yuriy ALESHIN
17:40-18:00
A-244

The Improved Thermal-Hydraulic Performance of AREVA NP GAIA Fuel Assembly Design

Mira PASHTRAPANSKA (AREVA GmbH, Germany) Stefan BALZUS, Ole WIECKHORST, Petter GABRIELSSON, Michael SODERSTROM
  • Close

Abstract

Abstract No. s
Abstract Title s
Abstract s
Affiliations s
Authors s
    Close Print

WRFPM 2017 Secretariat (c/o The Plan)
3F, Jung E&C Bldg., 31-5 Seocho-daero 58-gil Seocho-gu, Seoul 06632, Korea
T. +82-2-538-2042~3 F. +82-538-1540 E. info@wrfpm2017.org
사단법인 한국원자력학회
  • 고유번호: 217-82-00453 | 대표자: 황주호 | 소재지: 대전광역시 유성구 유성대로 794 (장대동, 뉴토피아빌딩 4층) | 연락처: 042-826-2613